Bath Fitter vs a Tiled Shower: What Each Costs in NJ

What a one-piece acrylic liner and a tiled shower each cost, where a liner makes sense, and why most homeowners we quote end up choosing tile.

Summit Home Services · Updated October 2026 · 5 min read


A tiled tub to shower conversion with us starts at $6,000 for the whole shower area, and two national cost sites put Bath Fitter projects at $3,000 to $7,000 (Remodel Inspo) and $5,000 to $12,000 (Modernize). A one-piece liner will almost always come in cheaper. That is the whole pitch. So the real choice is what you want to look at on your shower walls every day.

That last part is what we hear most. A lot of homeowners we quote started out researching one-piece liner showers. The price was better. But most of them don't want that look in their own home. Tile looks nicer, and they aren't updating a shower in a rental. So they go with tile.

Key Takeaways

In This Guide

  1. What each one costs
  2. What you're actually buying
  3. Side by side
  4. When a liner makes sense
  5. When tile is worth it
  6. Common questions (FAQ)

What Each One Costs

Bath Fitter and Re-Bath are the names most people search, so here is what two national cost sites estimate for them, next to our own starting price.

OptionEstimateWhose number
Bath Fitter, typical project$3,000 to $7,000Remodel Inspo
Bath Fitter, typical project$5,000 to $12,000Modernize
Bath Fitter, tub to shower conversion$5,000 to $9,000Modernize
Re-Bath, typical project$6,000 to $12,000Remodel Inspo
Re-Bath, partial remodel (tubs, showers)$9,000 to $15,000Modernize
Tiled tub to shower conversion with usfrom $6,000Summit Home Services

Remodel Inspo notes its figures vary a lot by region and scope. Modernize adds $500 to $2,000 for upgrades like doors, shelves and fixtures.

On our side, the $6,000 covers the tub out, a new shower pan, waterproofing on the walls and floor, and the walls and floor tiled. It does not include the tile itself (you pick it, at store price with no markup from us), plumbing (quoted on the same itemized price), or shower glass. Glass doors are a specialty trade, like countertops, so a glass door is a separate hire. Niches, shelves and curbless floors are quoted per job. Our tub to shower conversion cost guide breaks every line down.


What You're Actually Buying

A one-piece acrylic liner is a shell molded to fit your tub and walls. Modernize describes a tub liner as fitted directly over your existing tub, often in a day or two, without the mess of demolition.

A tiled shower is built from the studs out. The old tub comes out, a new pan goes in sloped to the drain, the walls and floor get a waterproof layer, and then your tile goes on top. With us it usually takes 7 to 10 days, because it involves several trades.

So one is a fast cover. The other is a new shower.

Here are two of our own jobs where a one-piece unit came out and tile went in.

Red Bank, NJ. The bathroom had a white one-piece tub and shower surround. We replaced it with full-height tile and a recessed niche, and put in a new tub.

Before: a white one-piece tub and shower surround behind a curtain in a Red Bank NJ bathroom
Before: the one-piece tub and shower surround.
After: the same bathroom with a full-height tiled tub surround, a recessed niche and a new tub, by Summit Home Services
After: full-height tile with a recessed niche and a new tub.

Middletown, NJ. This bathroom had a one-piece fiberglass tub surround behind a glass slider, and an old white tile floor. We replaced both with large-format porcelain.

Before, seen from the doorway: a one-piece fiberglass tub surround behind a glass slider door and white floor tile in a Middletown NJ bathroom
Before, from the doorway: the one-piece fiberglass surround behind a glass slider.
After, seen from the same doorway: the tub walls tiled in large-format gray porcelain and a new porcelain floor, by Summit Home Services
After, from the same doorway: large-format porcelain on the tub walls and the floor.

Side by Side

One-piece acrylic linerTiled shower
Cost$3,000 to $12,000 on the cost sites aboveFrom $6,000 with us, plus tile, plumbing and glass
TimeOften a day or two (Modernize)Usually 7 to 10 days with us
The old tubA tub liner goes over itComes out
The lookSmooth molded panelsAny tile you pick, any pattern
Size and shapeMade to measureBuilt to any size, up to the ceiling, around a window
StorageAdd-on shelves and accessoriesA niche recessed into the wall, a built-in bench
A damaged spotAsk the installer how a panel is repairedOne tile can be cut out and replaced

When a Liner Makes Sense

A liner is a reasonable buy in a few situations:

One thing to check first. Modernize points out that liners don't fix cracks or rust underneath. If the tub or the walls behind it have a real problem, covering it doesn't make it go away.


When Tile Is Worth It

The look. This is the one homeowners bring up. It's their home, and tile looks nicer. Most of the people we quote who looked at a one-piece liner felt it would make the bathroom look cheap. You pick the tile, the color and the pattern.

Custom size. Tile goes wherever the wall goes: floor to ceiling, around a window, into an odd corner. One of our walk-in showers was built around the window in the back wall, with a pebble floor and a niche underneath it.

Walk-in shower with textured tile, a pebble floor and niche under the window and a frameless glass door, by Summit Home Services
The walk-in shower built around the window: tile to the ceiling, a pebble floor and a niche.

Niches and benches. A recessed niche sits inside the wall, so nothing sticks out. A bench can be built in and tiled to match. See the ones we've done in our tile portfolio.

The feel of the room. If you plan to stay, you'll look at it for years. If you plan to sell, a local realtor can tell you what buyers in your town expect.

Repairs. If a tile cracks, that tile can be cut out and a new one set in its place. Our tile repair starts at $800.


Common Questions (FAQ)

How much does Bath Fitter cost?

We don't sell Bath Fitter, so we can only point to published estimates. Remodel Inspo puts a typical Bath Fitter project at $3,000 to $7,000, and Modernize at $5,000 to $12,000. For a real number, get a quote from your local installer.

Is Bath Fitter worth it?

It depends on what you need. A one-piece liner can be worth it for a rental, a quick refresh or a tight budget. If you're staying in the home and care how the shower looks, the homeowners we quote usually decide tile is worth the difference.

Is acrylic or tile better for a shower?

Acrylic is faster and cheaper. Tile gives you any look, any size, built-in niches and benches, and spot repairs. It comes down to budget, timing and what you want to see.

What is a good Bath Fitter alternative?

A tiled tub to shower conversion. With us it starts at $6,000 for the whole shower area: tub out, new pan, waterproofing, and the walls and floor tiled.


Related

See them on Google

Planning a Tile or Shower Project?

Tell us what you're working with and we'll come look at it. Free walkthrough, written scope with labor and materials priced separately, no pressure.

What happens next

  1. 1. Quick follow-up: We call or text to understand the project and timing.
  2. 2. Walkthrough: We review the space, access, materials, and any hidden-risk areas.
  3. 3. Written scope: You get a clear estimate before work is scheduled.

Cash, check, Zelle, credit & debit cards accepted

Photos get you a rough ballpark, or fill out the form below

Related Guides